Call 08048720640 85% Response Rate

Send Email

Zinc Stearate

Leading Wholesaler of zinc stearate power from Delhi.
ZINC STEARATE POWER

ZINC STEARATE POWER

Product Price: Rs 90 / KilogramGet Best Price

Product Details:
Packaging Size25 kg
Physical StatePowder
UsageIndustrial
Grade StandardTechnical Grade
Packaging TypePrinted HDPE Bag

Zinc stearate is a "zinc soap" that is widely used industrially. In this context, soap is used in its formal sense, a metal "salt" of a fatty acid. It is a white solid that repels water. It is insoluble in polar solvents such as alcohol and ether but soluble in aromatic hydrocarbons (e.g., benzene) and chlorinated hydrocarbons when heated. It is the most powerful mold release agent among all metal soaps. It contains no electrolyte and has a hydrophobic effect. Its main application areas are the plastics and rubber industry where it is used as a releasing agent and lubricant which can be easily incorporated.

Applications

It is widely used as a release agent for the production of many kinds of objects rubber, polyurethane, polyester processing system, powder metallurgy. These applications exploit its "non-stick" properties. In cosmetics, zinc stearate is a lubricant and thickening to improve texture.

It is an "activator" for rubber vulcanization by sulfur and accelerators. As discovered in the early days of vulcanization, zinc has a beneficial effect on the reaction of the sulfur with the polyolefin. The stearate is a form of zinc that is highly soluble in the nonpolar medium of the polyolefins.

Being lipophilic, it functions as a phase transfer catalyst for the saponification of fats.

Get Best Quote Request Callback

EXPLORE MORE CATEGORIES

Looking For "Zinc Stearate"?
Thank you Your Enquiry has been sent successfully.

Ratings & Reviews

Meta Wares India Private Limited

2.8/5

★★★★★★★★★★

Rated by 11 Users

  • 5★4
  • 4★0
  • 3★2
  • 2★0
  • 1★5

© Meta Wares India Private Limited. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)Developed and managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Ltd.